2019 Program

See Our Program!

Session A: Friday June 28th, 5:00pm - 7:00 pm

Panel



New York City Democratic Socialists of America, Religion and Socialism Caucus


Speakers:

Daniel Joslyn, Girim Jung, Hasia Diner, Gary Dorrien, Sarah Lyons, Robyn Henderson-Espinoza


Room:

LLC 116

Panel


Panoply of Threats Against NYC Libraries- Real Estate, Content Industry, Silicone Valley, Surveillance, Censorship and Information Control

Citizens Defending Libraries, Committee To Save The New York Public Library, People Protecting Public Property, Committee To Structurally Support Democracy


Speakers:

Michael D. D. White


Room:

H216

Session 1: Saturday June 29th, 10:00am - 12:00pm

Workshop



May First/People Link, Sustaining All Life


Speakers:

Maritza Arrastia, Cecilia Lim, Stephanie Low, Karim Lopez


Room:

H206

Panel



Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office


Speakers:

Andreas Günther, Susanne Götze, Esther Solano Gallego, Talia Lavin, Chip Berlet


Room:

H202

Panel



Radical Caucus of Members of the American Psychiatric Association


Speakers:

Carl I Cohen, Tamar Lavy, Elan Cohen , Peter Stastny, Xinlin L Chen


Room:

H213

Panel



IFCO/Pastors for Peace, 26th of July Movement US, Sociedad Cultural Jose Marti (SCJM) Havana, Cuba, Fund for Reconciliation and Development, International Playback Theatre Network


Speakers:

Nora Gallardo-Hammond, John McAulifF, Ike Nahem, Susan Metz


Room:

H215

Panel



Speakers:

Kali Akuno, Max Ajl


Room:

H2LG

Session 2: Saturday June 29th, 12:30pm - 2:30pm

Film Screening


event flyer

Socialist Workers Alliance of Guyana, Roots & Culture Films, Red Bloom Collective


Speakers:

Robert Cuffy, Clairmont Chung, Twinkle Paul


Room:

LLC 116

Panel



Socialist Workers Party (UK), Marx21 NYC


Speakers:

Iannis Delatolas , Joseph Choonara


Room:

H303

Panel



Science & Society, Capitalism Nature Socialism, DC Metro Science for the People


Speakers:

Jane Zara, Bahram Zandi, David W Schwartzman


Room:

H214

Panel


France's Deadly 21st Century Neocolonialism

AmbazoniaPrisoners Of Conscience Support Network (APoCsnet), Gabonese Council of Resistance(CGR NY)


Speakers:

Patrice Nganang, Elvine B Andjembe Etogho, Jean M Moundzika, Christian D Koumtog, Kassahun Senait & Professor Matt Meyer, Eben Egbe


Room:

H215

Panel



Global Info Network and Africa World Press/Red Sea Press


Speakers:

Lisa Vives, Kassahun Checole


Room:

H216

Panel


Class Struggle Workers -- Portland mobilizes against fascists.

Internationalist Group, Class Struggle Workers - Portland


Speakers:

Wyatt McMinn, Alex Gould, Joseph Wagner, Carlos Morán, Ashley Jackson, Jan Norden


Room:

H301

Book Reading



Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office


Speakers:

Victor Grossman, Andreas Günther


Room:

4th Floor Humanities Lounge

Session 3: Saturday June 29th, 3:00pm - 5:00pm

Panel



Center for Modern Marxist Studies, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia.


Speakers:

David Harvey, Michael Hudson, David M Kotz, Alexander Buzgalin


Room:

LLC 122

Workshop



Movement for a People's Party


Speakers:

Carol Ehrle, Rod Brana, Mateo Sluder, Suzanne O'Keefe, Nick Brana


Room:

H210

Film Screening



Campaign to Brung Mumia Home & the MOVE organization


Speakers:

Johanna Fernandez, Gwendolyn Y Debrow


Room:

LLC 116

Panel



Socialism and Democracy, Liberty Tree Foundation for the Democratic Revolution


Speakers:

Hillary Lazar, Ben Manski, Victor Wallis, Suren Moodliar


Room:

H204

Panel



Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office


Speakers:

Obden Mondesir, Jefta Nguherimo, Kazembe Balagun


Room:

H302

Panel



Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office


Speakers:

Angelina Giannopoulou , Heinz Bierbaum , Marga Ferré , Andreas Günther


Room:

H303

Panel



Uhuru Solidarity Movement, African People's Solicarity Committee, African National Women's Organization, African People's Socialist Party


Speakers:

Penny Hess, Yejide Orunmila, Halley Murray


Room:

H216

Panel



Social Democrats USA


Speakers:

Dennis King, Chip Berlet, Sharona , Sheldon Ranz


Room:

H301

Book Reading


Cover "A Reader's Guide to Marx's Capital"

International Socialism journal (UK)


Speakers:

Joseph Choonara


Room:

4th Floor Humanities Lounge

Session 4: Sunday June 30th, 10:00am - 12:00pm

Film Screening


the left image is of 500 mountains removed in Appalachia, the right image is of an economist subtitled saying "self interest...an effective way of organizing a society"
Speakers:

Mary Filippo


Room:

LLC 116

Panel



Socialist Workers Alliance of Guyana, Partido Socialismo y Libertad, Venezuela


Speakers:

Eva Maria, Ariana Lucia, Alejandro Quryat, Simon Rodriguez Porras, Robert Cuffy


Room:

H305

Panel



Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)


Speakers:

Ibrahima Drame, James Cusick, Marty Rowland


Room:

H204

Panel



The Brotherwise Dispatch


Speakers:

LaRose T Parris, Robert D Jackson, A. Shahid Stover


Room:

H302

Panel



African Socialist Movement, Africanist Press


Speakers:

Chernoh Alpha M Bah, Jessica McDermott, Joshua McDermott


Room:

H216

Workshop



League of Revolutionaries for a New America, Movement School for Revolutionaries , General Baker Institute


Speakers:

Jerome Scott, Rose M Brewer, Walda Katz-Fishman


Room:

H301

Panel



Organization for a Free Society, Common Notions


Speakers:

Bridget Fox, Padraig Korte, Malav Kanuga


Room:

H209

Session 5: Sunday June 30th, 12:30pm - 2:30pm

Panel


Logo: Sun with Black text in the middle: REAADI and text around the sun: Real Emergency Access for Aging and Disability Inclusion in Disasters

The Partnership for Inclusive Disaster Strategies, ADAPT- Pennsylvania Chapter


Speakers:

Valerie Novack, Shaylin Sluzalis, Germán Parodi, Stephanie Hydal


Room:

H204

Panel



Black Agenda Report, Green Party of New York State


Speakers:

Bruce Dixon, Margaret Kimberley, Howie Hawkins


Room:

H303

Panel



Socialist Workers Alliance of Guyana, Life in Leggings


Speakers:

Ronelle King, Twinkle Paul, Tamanisha J John, Robert Cuffy


Room:

H216

Workshop



Radical Poets Collective


Speakers:

Jose Rosa, Farid Bitar, Zigi Lowenberg, Sam Friedman


Room:

H314

Panel


Growing the Solidarity Economy: Theory and Practice

U.S. Solidarity Economy Network


Speakers:

Micky Metts, Emilie Miyauchi, Sarah Jacqz, Julie Matthaei


Room:

H315

Panel



Platypus Affiliated Society


Speakers:

Wen Xiao, Jack Ross, Edward Remus, Gabe Gaster, Jason Wright, Erin A Hagood


Room:

H316

Book Reading



Mysterioso Novelty Co., Zero Books


Speakers:

Douglas Lain, Chris Thomas, Terry D Tapp


Room:

4th Floor Humanities Lounge

Panel



Internationalist Group, Revolutionary Internationalist Youth


Speakers:

Alice McIntyre, Joseph Cox, Kaitlan Centeno


Room:

H209

Session 6: Sunday June 30th, 3:00pm - 5:00pm

Panel



New Abolitionist Movement and Black is Back Coalition, LOUISIANA UNITED INTERNATIONAL Inc.


Speakers:

Belinda P Brown, Lloyd Kelly, (TBA) , Betty Davis


Room:

H305

Panel



New York City for Abortion Rights, National Women's Liberation, International Women's Strike


Speakers:

Jenny Brown, Kate Castle, Anne Rumberger


Room:

H203

Panel



United Front Against Austerity, Tax Wall Street Party, Washington Grove Institute


Speakers:

Daniela G Walls, Bernie Brown, Gregory Edwards, Webster G Tarpley


Room:

H204

Panel



CODEPINK, Freedom to Thrive, Show Up America, Make the Road New York


Speakers:

Sarah Manasrah, Meron Debeje, Jan R Weinberg, Mateo Guerrero-Tabares


Room:

H302

Panel



African Socialist Movement, Africanist Press


Speakers:

Chernoh Alpha M Bah, Jessica McDermott, Joshua McDermott


Room:

H216

Workshop



Speakers:

Diane Rubino, Craig Mills, Jesse Scinto


Room:

H314

Panel



Green Party of the United States


Speakers:

David W Schwartzman, Alexander Buzgalin , Bahram Zandi


Room:

H316

Panel



Black Agenda Report


Speakers:

Asantewaa Nkrumah-Ture, Pascal Robert, Bruce Dixon


Room:

H209

Session B: Friday June 28th, 7:00 pm - 9:00pm

Film Screening



Room:

LLC 116

OUR VISION

We envision a world in which the radical imagination becomes a tool for self-empowerment that challenges society to build a process for collaborative and emancipatory leadership.